4 Days of Dunkerque – LIVE VIDEO, the 1st stage with and on CorsaireTV

Are back ! Absent from the calendar of the last two seasons due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the 4 days of Dunkirk will be in the news again this week. From this Tuesday to Sunday, sprinters and boxers will have the opportunity to express themselves on the roads of northern France. Always very fought and tight, the general classification will certainly be decided largely on Saturday during the Cassel stage, but the contenders in the succession of Mike Teunissen (Team Jumbo-Visma) will still have to be present and alert every day because every second will be important to count Sunday. And it starts this Tuesday with the 1st stage, drawn between Dunkerque and Aniche. You can find the live stream below thanks to the WebTV of the Urban Community of Dunkerque, CorsairTV.

Video – 4 Days of Dunkerque, chaos at the end of the 1st stage

Arnaud De Lie, Hugo Hofstetter, Marc Sarreau … beautiful sprints awaited

Having several opportunities to shine this week, sprinters will be present in numbers in this 66th edition: Marc Sarreau (Team AG2R Citroën), Arnaud De Lie (Soudal lottery), Gerben Thijssen (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert materials), Bram Welten (Groupama-FDJ), Sam Welsford (DSM-Team), Lorenzo Manzi (Team TotalEnergys), Hugo Hofstetter, Daniel McLay (Team Arkéa-Samsic), Pierre Barbier (B&B Hotels-KTM), Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Sauces Pauwels Bingoal WB), Arvid de Kleijn (Human-powered health), Thomas Boudat (Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole), Romain Cardis And Jason Scheggia (St Michel-Auber93).

Damien Touzé, Axel Zingle, Nils Eekhoff … will want to blow up the race

There will also be other headliners who will certainly animate the race and will also play a very important role in the general classification. We can mention among others Oliver Naesen, Damien Touze (Team AG2R Citroën), Philip Gilbert, Brent Van Moer, Andreas Kron (Soudal lottery), Beniamino Tommaso, Axel Zingle (Cofidi), Jake Stewart (Groupama-FDJ), Dimitri Claeys, Nils Eekoff (DSM-Team), Michael Gogl, Gianni Vermeersch (Alpecin-Fenix), Pier-André Cote (Human-powered health), Clemente Russo (Team Arkéa-Samsic), Niki Terpstra (Team TotalEnergys), Stefano Rossetto (St Michel-Auber93) or even Emanuele Morin (Team Un Nantes Atlantique).

The list of participants

Lotto Soudal

1 GILBERT Philip
2 BEULLENS Cedric
3 OF LIE Arnaud
4 BARBERO Carlos
5 VAN MOER Brent
6 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
7 CROWNS Andrea

AG2R Citroën Team

11 NAESEN Oliver
12 RAUGEL Antoine
13 SARREAU marc
14 TOUZE Damien
15 VAN HOECKE Gijs
16 LAPEIRA Paul

Cofidi

21 THOMAS Benjamin
22 DELETE Alexandre
23 FINÉ Eddy
24 FOX Alessio
25 SAJNOK Szymon
26 TOUMIRE Hugo
27 ZINGOLO Axel

Groupama-FDJ

31 LADAGNO Matthieu
32 LIENHARD Fabiano
33 PITHIE Laurence
34 STEWART Jake
35 WATSON Samuel
36 WELTEN Bram

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert materials

41 CLEYS Dimitri
42 PAGE Hugo
43 PLANCKAERT Battista
44 THIJSSEN Gerben
45 VAN KESEL Horny
46 VAN POPPEL Boy

DSM-Team

51 WELSFORD Sat.
52 EEKHOFF Nils
53 HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby
54 LEIJNSE Enzo
55 MÄRKL Niklas
56 SWIMMING POOL max

Alpecin-Fenix

61 BALLERTEDT Mauritius
62 BASTIAENS Ayco
63 GOGL Michael
64 STANNARD Robert
65 TAMINIALS Lionel
66 VERMEERSCH Gianni
67 WORM Julien

B&B Hotels-KTM

71 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
72 BEARD Peter
73 JAUREGUI Quentin
74 BARTE Cirillo
75 GAUTIER Cirillo
76 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
77 WARLOP Jordi

Sauces Pauwels Bingoal WB

81 WIRTGEN Tom
82 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
83 BLOUWE Louis
84 BY MAEGHT Dorian
85 LIVYNS Arjen
86 REX Laurenz
87 ROBET Ludovic

Burgos-BH

91 ORTS Felipe
92 BOWL Jetse
93 MOLENAAR Alex
94 Raim Mihkel
95 PELEGRÍ Oscar
96 FUENTES Angel
97 LOPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Antonio

Human-powered health

101 DE KLEIJN Arvid
102 BASSETT Stefano
103 BROWN Nathan
104 COTE Pier-André
105 HECHT pledge
106 JOY Colin
107 KRUL Wessel

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

111 MARIT Arne
112 OPEN Ruben
113 COLMAN Alex
114 FRETIN Milan
115 HESTER Jules
116 DE WILDE Gilles
117 VANHOOF Ward

Arkea Samsic team

121 HOFSTETTER Hugo
122 LEDANOIS Kevin
123 MCLAY Daniel
124 NOPPE Cristoforo
125 PICHON Laurent
126 RIOU Alan
127 RUSSO Clemente

TotalEnergies team

131 TERPSTRA Niki
132 BODNAR Maciej
133 LAWLESS Chris
134 MANZINO Lorenza
135 SAGAN Juraj
136 SIMONE Julien
137 SOUP Geoffrey

Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropolis

141 BOUDAT Thomas
142 CARISEY Clemente
143 LEROUX Samuel
144 LEVEAU Jeremy
145 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
146 VAHTRA Norman
147 VERMEULEN Emiel

Nice Metropolis French Riviera

151 DELACROIX Tristan
152 BESON Kevin
153 Jonathan Couanon
154 GOUBERT JOHN
155 HENNEQUIN Paul
156 MIFSUD Andrea
157 URRUTY Maxime

St Michel-Auber93

161 LIPSTICK Stefano
162 Roman CARDIS
163 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas
164 DELBOVE Joris
165 MAURELET Flavien
166 SHARD Jason
167 VAN NIEKERK morning

U Nantes Atlantic team

171 MORIN Emanuele
172 DANESE Leo
173 GUEGAN Mael
174 THE TURNIER Mathias
175 RICHARD ANDRADE Florian
176 JEGAT Jordan
177 RICHARD Louis

The profile of the stages

Tuesday 3rd May – stage 1: Dunkirk – Aniche, 161.1 km (actual departure at 12:45 pm, arrival around 16:35)

Climb listed

Mont de Boeschepe (summit at km 44.3): 900 m at 5.1%
Mont des Chats (km 46): 600 m at 7%
Mons-en-Pévèle (109.5 km): 1.1 km at 3.9%

Wednesday 4th May – 2nd stage: Béthune – Maubeuge, 181.5 km (true departure at 12:15 pm, arrival around 4 pm)

Climb listed

Bermerain (summit at km 102.8): 1.1 km at 2.5%
Hon-Hergnies (km 128.1): 700 m at 2.9%
Fraction of Ostergnies (km 168.8): 700 m at 5.7%

Thursday 5th May – 3rd stage: Péronne – Mont-Saint-Éloi, 170 km (true departure at 12:45 pm, arrival around 4:50 pm)

Climb listed

Bray-sur-Somme (summit at km 18.3): 700 m at 5.6%
Chipilly (km 23.7): 700 m at 6%
Vaux-sur-Somme (km 35.6): 1.5 km at 4.1%
Mont-Saint-Eloi (km 118.8): 600 m at 4.2%
Mont-Saint-Eloi (km 131.6): 600 m at 4.2%
Mont-Saint-Eloi (km 144.4): 600 m at 4.2%

Friday 6th May – 4th stage: Mazingarbe – Aire-sur-la-Lys, 174.8 km (actual start at 12:45 pm, arrival around 16:55 pm)

Climb listed

Hersin-Coupigny (summit at km 19.6): 1.7 km at 5%
Boubers-sur-Canche (km 66.6): 2 km at 4%
Default (km 103): 900m at 4.3%
Estrée-Blanche (121.6 km): 600 m at 4.3%

Saturday 7 May – 5th stage: Roubaix – Cassel, 183.7 km (true departure at 12:45 pm, arrival around 5:20 pm)

Climb listed

Cassel / rue du Tambour (summit at km 95.1): 3 km at 4.3%
Kassel / avenue Achille Samyn (km 101.9): 2.7 km at 4.5%
Kassel / rue du Tambour (km 124.3): 3 km at 4.3%
Kassel / avenue Achille Samyn (km 131.1): 2.7 km at 4.5%
Kassel / rue du Tambour (km 138.9): 3 km at 4.3%
Kassel / avenue Achille Samyn (km 145.7): 2.7 km at 4.5%
Cassel / rue du Tambour (km 153.5): 3 km at 4.3%
Cassel / viale Achille Samyn (km 160.3): 2.7 km at 4.5%
Kassel / rue du Tambour (km 168.1): 3 km at 4.3%

Sunday 8 May – stage 6: Ardres – Dunkerque, 182.9 km (effective departure at 12:30, arrival around 16:50)

Climb listed

Mont-de-Fiennes (peak at km 11.9): 2.4 km at 4.1%
Vigneau-de-Licques (km 29.1): 1 km at 6.7%

Diffusion

CorsairTV : Tuesday and Wednesday from 3:00 pm / Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday from 3:30 pm

Eurosport 2 : from 3pm Tuesday and Wednesday / 3.30pm Thursday, Saturday and Sunday / 4pm Friday

Eurosport player : from 3pm Tuesday and Wednesday / 3.30pm Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: edition canceled due to the pandemic

2020: edition canceled due to pandemic

2019: 1. Mike Teunissen (NED) 2. Amund Grondahl Jansen (NOR) 3. Jens Keukeleire (BEL)

2018: 1. Dimitri Claeys (BEL) 2. André Greipel 3. Oscar Riesebeek (NED)

2017: 1. Clemente Venturini (FRA) 2. Sander Army (BEL) 3. Oliver Naesen (BEL)

2016: 1. Bryan Coquard (FRA) 2. Marco Frapporti (ITA) 3. Xandro Meurisse (BEL)

2015: 1. Ignatas Konovalovas (LIT) 2. Bryan Coquard (FRA) 3. Alo Jakin (EST)

2014: 1. Arnaud Demare (FRA) 2. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) 3. Michael Valgren (DAN)

2013: 1. Arnaud Demare (FRA) 2. Florian Vachon (FRA) 3. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED)

2012: 1. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA) 2. Zdenek Stybar (TCH) 3. John Degenkolb (GER)

2011: 1. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) 2. Laurent Pichon (FRA) 3. Zdenek Stybar (TCH)

Most overall wins

4: Freddy Maertens (BEL / 1973, 1975, 1976 and 1978)

2: Joseph Planckaert (BEL / 1957 and 1960); Jacques Anquetil (FRA / 1958 and 1959); Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (BEL / 1980 and 1985); Charly Mottet (FRA / 1989 and 1991); Giovanni Museum (BEL / 1995 and 1997); Sylvain Chavanel (FRA / 2002 and 2004); Arnaud Demare (BETWEEN / 2013 and 2014)

Most stages wins

10: Jaan Kirsipuu (IS)

6: Bryan Coquard (BETWEEN); Arnaud Demare (BETWEEN); Marc Demeyer (NICE); Freddy Maertens (NICE)

5: John Paul Van Poppel (NED)

Final wins by country

27: France

24: Belgium

3: Netherlands

1: Germany, Denmark, Ireland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Portugal, Sweden and Switzerland.

Leave a Reply